Deutsch

How much do mixing and mastering cost?

Many studios only share prices on request. Here you’ll see what’s common online, what the price depends on and how to spot a fair offer.

By Gabriel Kaiser, Mixing & Mastering Engineer · 4 min read · Updated 13 Oct 2026

In short

Typical online prices per song in German-speaking countries, 2026. Red: my prices.

Mix & master online usually costs €80 to €190 per song. Mastering only is €35 to €90, a mix review around €25. The main factors are the number of tracks and the amount of work.

What does the price depend on?

  • Number of tracks: vocals on a beat are quicker than a band with 60 tracks.
  • Condition of the recordings: noise, clicks or off-pitch vocals take time.
  • Effects and tuning: a natural mix is quicker than one with lots of creative effects.
  • Revision rounds: one, two or unlimited?
  • Deadline: express usually adds 30 to 50 %.

Mixing, mastering or both?

If you only have recordings, you need both. If you mixed it yourself and you’re happy, mastering is enough. If you’re not sure your mix works, a mix review is the cheapest step. Explained in detail in Mixing vs. mastering.

My prices

ServicePrice
Mix & master, up to 5 tracks€80
Mix & master, 6–15 tracks€120
Mix & master, 16–35 tracks€180
Mix & master, 36–60 tracks€250
Mastering only€35
Mix review€24.99

There’s also the 3-song pack (15 % off) and volume discounts for EPs and albums. A mix includes two revision rounds, mastering one. All final prices, no VAT as a small business. Details are under pricing.

How to spot a fair offer

  • Before and after examples.
  • Clear revision rounds and what each extra one costs.
  • Delivery formats: WAV and MP3, instrumental at no extra cost?
  • Rights: the master belongs entirely to you.
  • A fixed price before work starts.

How to save money

  • Check your tracks first in the free Stem-Check and read how to export stems properly.
  • Combine tracks that don’t need separate processing, such as several hi-hats.
  • For several songs the 3-song pack pays off.
  • Measure your mix for free in the Mix-Scout. Maybe mastering is enough.

Start a project

Tell me briefly about your project.

Free and without obligation. Only your name and contact are required, and you’ll hear from me within 48 hours.

What do you need?
Who are you?

I’ll reply wherever you leave me something.

Anything else?
Extras (optional)

By sending you agree that your data is used to answer your request. Privacy

Welcome back.

Log in to see your orders, files and messages.

Personal feedback

Mix Review for €24.99

You have the numbers now. In a personal mix review I tell you which of them actually matter and what to work on next.